FACTS

WHAT DO REDWOOD CREDIT UNION AND RCU SERVICES GROUP
DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:
  • Social Security number and credit history
  • Account balances and transaction history
  • Checking account information and overdraft history
When you are no longer our Member, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

How?

All financial companies need to share Members’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their Members’ personal information; the reasons Redwood Credit Union and RCU Services Group choose to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information

Do RCU and RCU Services Group share?

Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes – such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus Yes No
For our marketing purposes – to offer our products and services to you Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies No We don’t share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your transactions and experiences Yes No
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness No We don’t share
For our affiliates to market to you No We don’t share
For nonaffiliates to market to you No We don’t share

Questions?

Call 1 (800) 479-7928

Who we are

Who is providing this notice? Redwood Credit Union and RCU Services Group

What we do

How do Redwood Credit Union and RCU Services Group protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
How do Redwood Credit Union and RCU Services Group collect my personal information? We collect your personal information, for example, when you
  • open an account or apply for a loan
  • use your credit or debit card or provide account information
  • provide your mortgage information or give us your income information
We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.
Why can’t I limit all sharing? Federal law gives you the right to limit only
  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes—information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for non-affiliates to market to you
State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

Definitions

Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.

  • Our affiliates include Redwood Credit Union and RCU Services Group.
Non-affiliates Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.
  • Redwood Credit Union and RCU Services Group do not share with non-affiliates so that they can market to you.
Joint marketing A formal agreement between non-affiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
  • Redwood Credit Union and RCU Services Group do not jointly market.

RCU Online Privacy Practices

How We Collect and Use Your Information

You may interact with us in a variety of ways online, including through a mobile device. We offer sites and applications that permit browsing and do not require registration. We also offer the ability to access your accounts online, which requires you to register and securely login. Information we may collect about you through online interaction includes information you input, such as your name, address, email address, other contact information; data resulting from your activity, such as transaction information; and location information. We may also gather additional information, such as the type of device and browser you are using, the IP address of your device, information about your device’s operating system, and additional information associated with your device. We may also gather information collected through cookies and other technologies, as described further below. This information allows us to better understand your needs so we can serve you better.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the device you are using. We use cookies and information gathered through their use to make your experience with Redwood Credit Union more personalized based on the products, services, or other interaction you have with us and other sites. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the site, pages visited, language preferences, and your relationship with us. We use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, to personalize your experience while engaging with us, and to recognize your device to allow your use of our online banking products and services. We collect statistical information about the usage of the site in order to continually improve the design and functionality, to monitor responses to our advertisements and content, to understand how Members and visitors use the site and to assist us with resolving questions regarding the site. We also utilize cookies for advertising purposes. Google Analytics is used to collect much of this information. For more information about Google Analytics view Google’s Privacy Policy

Cookie Settings and Do Not Track Signals

You can refuse to accept cookies and enable “Do Not Track” signals as most devices and web browsers offer their own privacy settings. You will need to manage your privacy settings for each device and browser you use. If you do not accept cookies, you may be unable to use many features of our site, including online products and services. For example, you will not be able to access our online banking services if all cookies are blocked. In addition, if you only block third-party cookies you will not be able to access Bill Pay, Redwood Rewards, loan applications, Visa online access and eStatements within RCU Online banking. Our website does not honor “Do Not Track” signals and any use of tracking software does not result in the collection of personally identifiable information.

“Do Not Track” signals and cookie settings may vary among browsers and devices. We attempt to create a consistent experience for Members but we may be unable to recognize all privacy settings due to the evolution of industry standards and technological advancement.

IP Address

Your IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to the device that you are using by your Internet service provider (ISP). An IP address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits the site, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many web sites. We use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating site usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, personalizing/tailoring your experience while engaging with us online and offline, for compliance and security purposes, for advertising, and for administering the site.

AdWords Remarketing
Redwood Credit Union’s website uses Google AdWords

Redwood Credit Union’s website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third-party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to Redwood Credit Union’s website. Google AdWords is not used during access to RCU Online or during mobile application activity. Please be assured any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s Privacy Policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Preferences Page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Third-Party Widgets

We may allow certain widgets (e.g., social share buttons) on our site to provide Members with the ability to easily share information to another platform, usually social media platforms. These platforms may access your cookies and other information once you have logged on to their platform. Please note that third parties' use of cookies and information that you provide to them is subject to their own privacy policies, and not the RCU Online Privacy Practices.

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not disclose or sell personal information about you or our former customers to non-affiliated third parties, except as permitted or required by law or regulation or as specified above (See Google AdWords and Third-Party Widgets). We may disclose all of the information we collect to companies with whom we have a financial services agreement to offer financial products and services to you.

Children’s Privacy

Our site is not directed to individuals under the age of 13, and we request that these individuals do not provide personal information through the site. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 without parental consent. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) restricts the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from and about children under the age of 13 on the Internet. For more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the Federal Trade Commission website: http://www.ftc.gov/.

Updates to these Privacy Practices

RCU Online Privacy Practices are subject to change and should be reviewed periodically. Any changes will result in an updated revised date at the bottom of these practices and will be effective upon the date of posting on the site. Any use of the site equates to acceptance of the terms contained within these practices.

Last updated: December 12, 2014